As of Oct. 15, 2026, 10 of the 11 five-star football recruits who attend Texas high schools had committed, and eight of those 10 picked a Texas school. Across all 706 commits in the 2026, 2027 and 2028 classes, 339 players, or 48.0%, stayed in state.
The top of the list stays home more often than the bulk of it. UTEP leads the destinations with 37 commits at a 1.9-star average, while Texas has 27 and averages 3.5, the best on the list. PrepRanks tracks 909 Texas prospects across the three classes, 89 of them four- or five-stars, with an average PrepRanks Score of 65.8 and a 77.7% commitment rate.
Where the five-stars went
Two left the state: Cooper Witten, a Liberty Christian linebacker who picked Oklahoma, and Jalen Lott, a Panther Creek wide receiver who picked Oregon, at 91.7. The eight who stayed split among Texas (Ismael Camara, Landen Williams-Callis and John Meredith), Texas Tech (Felix Ojo and SaRod Baker), Texas A&M (Zyron Forstall and KJ Edwards) and Houston (Keisean Henderson).
Eight of 10 against 48.0% means commits below the five-star line leave Texas more often than the ones at the top do. UTEP shows how the in-state total gets padded: 37 commits at 1.9 stars add bodies without adding much to the star count. Meredith, a Trinity cornerback, is the third five-star committed to Texas, at 91.5, tied with Edwards for 10th. The one uncommitted five-star is Jaylen Addai, a Shadow Creek wide receiver at 92.8.
Star distribution
| Stars | Count |
|---|---|
| 5⭐ | 11 |
| 4⭐ | 78 |
| 3⭐ | 351 |
| 2⭐ | 417 |
The 2026 class holds 413 of the 909 prospects, against 344 in 2027 and 152 in 2028. Two-stars are the largest tier at 417, followed by three-stars at 351. The four rows add up to fewer than 909, and the table does not break out the remaining prospects. The 78 four-stars and 11 five-stars sit above an average PrepRanks Score of 65.8.
The top of the state list
Felix Ojo, a Lake Ridge offensive tackle, is first in the state by PrepRanks Score at 98.0 and is committed to Texas Tech. Forstall, an edge rusher from C.E. King, is second at 96.3, and Henderson is third at 95.5. Only Ojo and Forstall score above Henderson. Addai and Witten tie for fourth at 92.8.
Linemen get a PrepRanks Offensive Line Shortage Multiplier, because few reach this level. The state tracks 53 offensive tackles and 88 interior linemen, against 141 wide receivers. Camara, a Gilmer interior lineman at 92.3, is the only five-star at that position and is committed to Texas. Kennedy Brown, a Kingwood interior lineman, is a four-star at 90.8 and 13th overall, committed to Texas A&M.
Running backs and quarterbacks
Running back holds four of the top 15 spots, from a position group of 89 recruits. Baker (92.2), Williams-Callis (91.9) and Edwards (91.5) are five-stars committed to Texas Tech, Texas and Texas A&M. Ian Thomas, a Tomball four-star at 90.9, is uncommitted.
Henderson is the only quarterback in the top 15. He committed to Houston at 95.5, and the Quarterback Premium Index accounts for part of that number because franchise quarterbacks are scarce. Texas lists 55 quarterbacks in total, the ninth-largest position group.
Which high schools produce the most
| School | City | Recruits | Avg Stars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridge Point | Missouri City | 17 | 2.5⭐ |
| Duncanville | Duncanville | 14 | 2.9⭐ |
| Allen | Allen | 15 | 2.5⭐ |
| C.E. King | Houston | 13 | 2.7⭐ |
| Southlake Carroll | Southlake | 14 | 2.4⭐ |
Ridge Point has the most recruits at 17 but averages 2.5 stars. Allen has 15 at 2.5, and Southlake Carroll and Duncanville each have 14, at 2.4 and 2.9. C.E. King has 13 recruits at 2.7 and Forstall, the state's second-ranked player. Lower on the list, Lone Star in Frisco has nine recruits at 3.1, the highest average among the ten largest groups, and North Crowley has 11 at 2.9 with four-star John Turntine. Count and quality rank schools differently, and the list above is sorted by a mix of both. Tristan Dare, a three-star, is the listed name in Southlake Carroll's 14, while Duncanville's list includes four-star Kendrick Harris.
UTEP leads the destinations with 37 commits
All ten of the largest destination classes are in Texas. UTEP is first with 37 commits, TCU has 35 at 2.6 stars and Houston 30 at 2.8. North Texas has 29 at 2.3, Texas Tech and UTSA have 28 each at 3.1 and 2.1, and Texas and Texas State have 27 each at 3.5 and 2.2. SMU has 24 at 3.0 and Sam Houston State has 22 at 1.9.
Texas Tech is the most useful comparison. It has 28 commits, seven fewer than TCU, yet it holds two of the top seven players in the state, Ojo and Baker, and averages 3.1 against TCU's 2.6. Texas A&M is not among the ten largest classes, but Forstall, Edwards, Brown and JayQuan Snell, a Waxahachie safety at 90.3, make four of the top 15. Texas has three five-stars inside a class of 27, which is why its average is the highest of the ten. UTEP and Sam Houston State, at 1.9 each, sit at the other end.
Position counts
Wide receiver leads the position counts at 141 recruits, then linebacker and cornerback at 93 each, running back at 89, interior line and defensive line at 88 each, safety at 77, edge at 62, quarterback at 55 and offensive tackle at 53.
Depth and top-end talent do not line up. Receivers are the biggest group, yet two of the top 15 play the position, Addai and Lott. Running backs are the fourth-largest group and hold four of the top 15 spots. Offensive tackle is the smallest of the ten groups and has Ojo at first.
What this count leaves out
Eight of 10 rests on a small group. Addai, a 2028 prospect, is uncommitted as of Oct. 15, 2026, so the five-star count stands at ten committed out of 11, and a commitment from him would change the eight-of-10 figure. Thomas, the 12th-ranked player, is also open.
The 48.0% rate covers only players who have committed, so it says nothing about the uncommitted prospects. UTEP's 1.9 average shows that a high in-state commit total does not describe the quality of a class.
